Data Privacy Policy

A.    Data collection

We collect, save and process data when you visit our website.

Your visit to our website is logged. Essentially, the IP address currently used by your terminal device, the date and time, the type of browser and the operating system of your terminal device as well as the pages viewed are recorded. It is not generally possible for us to identify individuals nor is this our intention.

B.    Use and disclosure of data

The personal data that you provide to us, e.g. when contacting us or writing us an email (for instance, your name and your address or your e-mail address) will only be used to correspond with you or only for the purpose for which you provided us the data.

We assure you that we will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so or you gave us your prior consent to do so. If we engage service providers for the performance and handling of processing processes, the contracts will be defined in compliance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act.

C.    Consent and revocation

If you have provided your personal data to us, you may have these deleted again at any time. Data for billing and accounting purposes shall not be affected by any termination/revocation or deletion.  

D.    Storage period

Personal data notified to us via our website shall be stored only until the purpose for which they were provided to us has been fulfilled. Insofar as retention periods under commercial and tax laws must be observed, the storage period may last for up to 10 years for certain data.  

E.    Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend the privacy statement to suit changed legal situations, or if changes are made to the service and the data processing. However, this only applies with regard to explanations of data processing. If user consents are required or if parts of the privacy statement contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes take place only with the consent of the user.

Users are asked to obtain regular updates about the contents of the data protection policy.

F.    Collection of data and logfiles

In the mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server LogFiles"). When you visit our website, we collect the following information, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL 
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymous form)

Processing is carried out in accordance with article 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

G.    Use of Cookies

a)    General

To make our website more attractive to visitors and enable the use of certain functions, we use what are known as cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and allow us or our partner companies to recognize your browser again when you visit our website next (persistent cookies). We use cookies to personalize contents and advertisements and analyze access to our website. In addition, we provide information on your use of our website to our partners for social media, advertising and analyses. You can find more information under: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/.

b)    Consent

By clicking on the consent button on the start page, you gave your consent to the use of cookies. You may revoke consent to the use of cookies which are not essential for the operation of the site at any time with future effect through your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, some functions on our website may be restricted.

c)    Steering after consent

You can also steer and/or delete cookies as you please if you have consented to the use thereof. You can find out how to do this under e.g.: AllAboutCookies.org. You can delete all the cookies stored on your computer and set most browsers so that cookies can no longer be stored on your computer. However, this might require you to make some settings manually each time you visit a page and you may have to accept restricted functions in some cases. Please also note letter d) below on the use of Google Analytics.

d)    Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow the analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) will be sent to a Google server in the USA where it will be stored. Google will use the stored information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities for the website operators and provide further services related to use of the website and the Internet.

Google might also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other data of Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making an appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we point out that in this case you might not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to Google processing the data collected on you in the manner described above and for the purpose described above.

Your consent to the collection of your data may be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future by using the deactivation add-on for Google Analytics browsers under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can also prevent the collection of data by Google Universal Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be activated which prevents the collection of your data in future when you visit this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

We point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” code. As a result, IP addresses are stored only in an anonymized form to exclude a direct relation between the stored data and any individual.

e) Albacross

We also utilise Albacross Lead Generation Services on this website - these services are provided by: 

Albacross Nordic AB
Company reg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm
Sweden

By utilising this website, you also agree to the terms and conditions of the Albacross Privacy Policy (link opens in new window). Data is processed in accordance with the Data Processing Agreement (link opens in new window) between Albacross and the PIKON International Consulting Group.

For information about how to opt-out of data collection by Albacross, or to exercise your GDPR rights against data which Albacross has already collected, please refer to the relevant sections of the Albacross Privacy Policy (link opens in new window).

If you feel that your GDPR rights have been infringed by Albacross, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority or the supervisory authority closest to Albacross - Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.

H.   Using YouTube videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding feature to view and play videos from the YouTube provider, which belongs to the Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

This uses the extended privacy mode, which, according to the provider's information, does not put user information into motion until the video is played back. When playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the YouTube provider uses cookies to gather information about user behavior. According to "YouTube", they are used, among other things, to capture video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive behaviour. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want to associate with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for non-logged-in users) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such evaluation shall be carried out in particular in accordance with article 6 (1) GDPR on the basis of Google's legitimate interests in the display of personalized advertising, market research and/or on-demand design of its website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, and you must direct yourself to YouTube to exercise it.

Regardless of the playback of the embedded videos, every time you call this Web site, a connection to the Google DoubleClick network is added, which can trigger further data processing without our influence.

Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified for the US-European Data Protection Convention "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the data protection standards in force in the EU.

For more information on "YouTube" Privacy policy, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?hl=en.

I.   TLS encryption

We protect the transmission of your data with a secure (AES 128 Bit) TLS connection.
TLS (Transport Layer Security) is a security technology that ensures that your personal data are securely transferred via the Internet and cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted data

The following data are encrypted: all the connection data.

G.    Your rights, information

Should you no longer consent to the storage of your personal data or these data meanwhile be incorrect, we will, if requested, arrange for your data to be deleted or blocked or make the necessary changes (provided this is possible under applicable law). Upon request, you will receive information free of charge on all the personal data that we have stored on you.

Should you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data or for information on or for the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data, please write an email to the following address: datenschutz(at)pikon.com